Saturday, November 8, 2008

Urban Cowboy??? Hmmm....Not so much, ha!

So, yesterday morning I go to our store downtown to do my weekly "stuff" and I happen to call Kenny to see if he was there yet and to let him know I would be there in a few minutes as I was driving through the Cliff at the time. Well, he told me that once I got there that there was something that I needed to go do. I asked what that might be and he said that I would need to go ride the mechanical bull set up in Victory Plaza so that I could win tickets to Friday night's Mavs game....of course, I was like there is no way in hell I'm riding a mechanical bull Kenny! Are you crazy?!?! Then he's like, oh yeah, OOPS...it's to win rodeo tickets NOT Mavs tickets, lol!!! So of course I responded with a "Well, I am DEFINITELY....NOT doing it for rodeo tickets... hello!!" In any case, it was one of those you had to be there moments, but I laughed about it all day....I mean do I really need to go into a long explanation as to why I was not interested in riding a mechanical bull at 9 o'clock in the morning in the middle of a public area, Victory Plaza no less!!!!! I mean, Urban Cowboy IS one of my all-time guilty pleasures type movie, BUT I so do NOT see myself up on a mechanical bull anytime soon!! David and I are NO Bud and Sissy, ha! Here's what I *might* have looked like had I been brave enough to ride that big ole mechanical bull though......ha! Pretty damn funny...although I don't know that there would have been quite so much smiling going on!! lol!!!

1 comment:

ColtonandJessica said...

Hahaha! that is too cute. I would have laughed my butt off too.